www.ufo-tv.com.

Posts Tagged ‘incident’

The Roswell Incident : The Classic Study of UFO Contact by William I. Moore

Written by Seraphin. Posted in UFO's on Ebay

UFO eBay auctions you should keep an eye on:

Mini Aircraft Helicopter 2.4GHz 4 Channel 4CH 6 Axis gyro Remote Control RC UFO
US $29.99 (0 Bid)
End Date: Thursday Apr-17-2014 8:46:10 PDT
Bid now | Add to watch list

Related External Links

Be Sociable, Share!

North West Cape incident – some further research notes

Written by Seraphin. Posted in UFO's in the news

Hi all,

Introduction:

In a recent post ( click here)  I brought readers up to date with the “cold case” research that Melbourne researcher Paul Dean, and I have been conducting into the important 25 October 1973 incident at the US Navy Base at North West Cape, Western Australia.

This post provides details of some further research that we have been undertaking on the case, in conjunction with a Sydney based research associate, who prefers to remain anonymous. We wish to thank them for their contribution to the research.


G J Odgers:

After hearing from New South Wales  researcher Moira McGhee, that she had received the North West Cape documents from Henry Ross Reyner, who was the Director of Public Relations for the Department of Defence, in 1973, the year of the North West Cape incident, it occurred to me to take a look at the Public Relations organisational structure at the Department of Defence (DOD) at that time.

As well as a Director of Public Relations, DOD, there was also a head of Public Relations for the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) in 1973. We know this for a fact, as RAAF letters to Western Australian witnesses to Unusual Aerial Sightings (UAS) in October 1973, were signed by a G J Odgers, Director of Public Relations. (Source: National Archives of Australia file series A 703, control symbol 580/1/1 Part 33.)

I located the following information about George James Odgers:

“In 1965 Odgers became the head of Public Relations for the Department of Air and subsequently the RAAF. He held the position until 1975 when he became Director of Historical Studies and Information in the Department of Defence.” (Source: Dennis, Peter et al. 1995. “Odgers, George James.” The Oxford Companion to Australian Military History. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. p.441.)

It seems reasonable to assume that Reyner and Odgers knew each other, at least professionally. After all, Odgers took over Rayner’s old job when Reyner moved to the Director of Public Relations, DOD.

It would also appear reasonable to suggest that if Reyner, in the 1974/1975 time frame that McGhee stated she received the documents, was looking for some RAAF UAS cases to pass to McGhee, that he would have sought them through Odgers – public relations officer to public relations officer. It should be recalled that it was the RAAF which was the sole Australian government agency charged to process reports of UAS.

Given the above, I thought it worth while to check if G J Odgers were still alive, in order to ask him whether or not he had any personal knowledge of these North West Cape documents. Unfortunately, my research showed that Odgers had passed away in 2008.


Date of UFOIC receipt of the documents:

We know from Moira McGhee that she was a member of the Sydney based group, UFOIC, at the time she received the documents. Looking to independently confirm this, our Sydney based research associate examined copies of the UFOIC Newsletter. No mention was found of Moira McGhee and receipt of the North West Cape documents in the Newsletter .However, issue 50 dated January-February 1977 did include that “We are pleased to announce that three new investigators joined UFOIC…Ms Moira McGhee.” Therefore all we have to go on is that Moira stated that receipt of the documents was in 1974/1975 (Source: Telephone conversation between Moira and Keith Basterfield, 18 January 2013.)

What is Bill Chalker’s recollection of when he saw the documents? Bill’s memory is that it was around 1975. Looking for independent confirmation, our Sydney research associate found the following in issue 43 of the UFOIC Newsletter., dated April-May 1975: “The President and Committee would like to welcome a new committee member, Mr W C Chalker, BSc (Hons). Mr Chalker is now resident in Sydney.” Thus 1975 fits.

So, overall,l it would appear that Moira received the documents in 1974/1975 and Bill saw them in 1975.


Timing of the Defcon three alert:

In his 1996 book, “The Oz Files,” (Duffy & Snellgrove. Potts Point. ISBN 1-875989-04-8) researcher Bill Chalker provides a write up of the North West Cape incident, on pages 154-159. Part of the write up refers to:

“A full nuclear alert went out to all US Forces. North-West Cape was used to communicate the alert to both conventional and nuclear forces in the region. Local time at North-West Cape was around early evening. It was then that an intruder was spotted in the airspace over the base.” (p.155.)

This suggests that the alert and the UAP sighting were fairly close in time.

However, since the publication of Bill’s book, US Government documents relating to the Defcon 3 alert have become available on the Internet. (click here.) Here we find that the alert was given in Washington DC at 0430hrs z on 25 October 1973. The z indicates Zulu time, or Greenwich Mean Time, not 0430 hours local Washington time. It would have been 2330hrs local time on 24 October 1973 in Washington.

What local time was it at North West Cape? It was 1230hrs on 25 October 1973, and not “around early evening” as Bill’s book suggests.

Thus, based on the evidence above, the alert was almost seven hours earlier than the UAP sighting, and not the almost simultaneous timing that Bill originally suggested. I raised this issue with Bill by email and he responded that the 2330hrs 24 October Washington timing contradicts an account he found in Alistair Homes book 2009 book titled  “Kissinger’s Year 1973.” page 300 which refers to the small hours of the morning on 25 October.

On the basis of original documentation which we all can read, I believe the 1230hrs local time at North West Cape is the most probable timing of the alert. Thus the UAP sighting was some seven hours after the alert was issued.


Further discussions with the Pearce RAAF Base UAS officer from 1973:

In an earlier post  I reported on discussions between Melbourne based researcher Paul Dean and the occupant of the position of UAS officer in 1973 at Pearce RAAF Base in Western Australia. In an initial discussion between the two, the UAS officer, Pyers, advised he had no knowledge of the North West Cape incident. Subsequent to that initial conversation, Paul Dean sent a copy of the North West Cape incident documents to Pyers for him to examine. Paul recently spoke again to Pyers. We have Pyers’ permission to report on their conversation.

Pyers confirmed that he had received and examined the documents, and stated that he had been at Pearce from 1971-1976 as a search and rescue pilot. He was the UAS officer for about two years. He definitely had never seen the North West Cape incident documents, until Paul sent them to him. Reading the documents had him stumped for an explanation for the object reported .Paul asked him if he thought it could have been a flock of birds? Pyers didn’t think so. Pyers stated that while the Pearce UAS officer he never saw a UAS case which stumped him, while on this duty or at any other time while in the RAAF.


How did the RAAF learn of the incident?

Given that the witnesses to this sighting were serving in the US Navy at a US Navy base on Australian soil, and that the most likely RAAF Officer to have processed the reports (Pyers at the Pearce RAAF base) says that he never saw anything about the incident, how did the RAAF learn about the incident?

Our Sydney research associate contacted me to let me know that in Desmond Ball’s 1980 book titled “A Suitable Piece of Real Estate: American Installations in Australia” Ball mentions that Area B (where one of the witnesses was) of the North West Cape base had a direct link to the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in Canberra. However, this was in 1980, not 1973. Was there a RAN officer at the North West Cape base in 1973? It seems there was.

In the 9 August 1973 issue of the Canberra Times newspaper (click here) there is mention of one Australian liaison officer at the base, and in the Canberra Times newspaper of the 10 March 1973, it specifically mentions a RAN Liaison Officer (click here.)

It would appear most likely, that the witnesses reported their sightings to US Naval authorities who advised the RAN liaison officer, who transmitted their details to RAN Canberra. As RAN Canberra would be aware that the reporting procedure for UAS was to forward them to the RAAF, this is how the RAAF became aware of the incident.


The Americans investigated:

In Bill’s 1996 book, in the section on the North West Cape incident, on page 150 there is a sentence “The Americans investigated the two sightings..” As our Sydney research associate pointed out to us, there was no such mention in Bill’s original 1985 article, about the incident, in Omega magazine. I therefore queried Bill about this statement about an American investigation. His response was that it appears to have been inserted by his book editor. Bill further advised that he had no evidence that the Americans had investigated the sightings.

In summary:

Our research now indicates that:

1. The object sighted at North-West Cape on the 25 October 1973 was most likely seen about seven hours after the US military Defcon3 alert, and not almost at the same time, as suggested in Bill Chalker’s 1996 book.

2. There is no evidence that the Americans investigated the sightings. Though our Sydney research associate suggests it should have been reported through the US military system in accordance with JANAP 146.

3. There is a difficulty in reconciling the time of the event reported by both witnesses, and the sky conditions, given the time of  sunset that night. See earlier posts for details.

4. Unfortunately, we do not have access to the RAAF’s “Unit Evaluation” portion of their proformas, to see what they concluded the object was. Neither the evaluation; the first three pages, or the witnesses’ written statements are to be found on the A703 files series, control symbol 580/1/1 RAAF UAS files currently held by the National Archives of Australia.

All in all, a tantalising report by US Naval personnel at a US Naval base on Australian soil, which we are unlikely to be able to further analyse, unless we can either locate further original documentation; or living individuals with personal knowledge of the event.
UFO updates

Related External Links

Be Sociable, Share!

THE COSFORD INCIDENT

Written by Seraphin. Posted in UFO's in the news

The UK’s best-known and most compelling UFO case is undoubtedly the Rendlesham Forest incident. In second place, however, comes the Cosford incident – a more recent case that tells us much about ufolo


UFO and Paranormal News

Related External Links

Be Sociable, Share!

Another anomaly with the North West Cape incident

Written by Seraphin. Posted in UFO's in the news

Hi all,

Introduction:

I am continuing my examination of the 25 October 1973 incident, reported to have happened at the US Base at North West Cape, Western Australia. The details we have on the incident are recorded both in the form of written statements by both US Navy personnel observers, and on standard RAAF UFO report forms.

As the North West Cape incident occurred in Western Australia, then it would be logical that it was reported through the RAAF Base Pearce, in Perth, Western Australia. I would therefore expect that the format of the NW Cape report form would be identical to those used by RAAF Base Pearce in October 1973. Have we any examples of the report form used by Pearce in October 1973? It turns out we do.

National Archives:

I went to the National Archives of Australia website and on file 580/1/1 part 33, the RAAF’s central files on UFO sightings, I found two reports which were processed through Pearce in October 1973.

22 October 1973 Dianella, WA (0045-0100hrs) 31 deg 53 s; 115 deg 55 e.

Mr C Lacey reported a 3-4 second observation of an object which came from the north-west, travelling rapidly to the south-east. It was a reddish colour, and there was no sound. The RAAF Unit Evaluation section of the report form states that the cause of the sighting was “A re-entering vehicle of some kind.” The official Head Quarters explanation was “space debris.”

26 October 1973 Geraldton, WA 1820hrs 20 secs 27deg 50 s; 114deg 06 e.

Mrs M King, sighted in clear sky to the west, at 45 deg elevation, a white object, the angular size of the moon. At its closest approach it was at 45 deg elevation, to the south. There was no sound. It was last seen at 45 deg elevation in the south-east. Lost behind trees. The report form was completed by the RAAF Pearce base UFO officer over the phone. The RAAF Unit Evaluation stated that there were no civilian or military aircraft in the vicinity. A meteorological balloon had been launched from Geraldton at 1900hrs.The RAAF Pearce investigating officer wrote on the form, the object may have been “An aircraft, although none were under the control of Geraldton FS at that time. Mrs king was interviewed over the phone and appeared quite sensible.” The investigating officer was R R J Pyers, flight officer, HQ Pearce. On 10 December 1973, C J Odgers, Director of Public Relations wrote to Mrs King “…it has been determined that the most probable cause was space debris re-entering the Earth’s atmosphere.”

Report form comparison:

I looked at the report forms used by RAAF Pearce for Mr Lacey and Mrs King to see if they were identical to those used for the North West Cape incident. They were not. The difference lay in the number of questions on the first three pages.

In both the Lacey and King forms, page one listed questions 1 to 10; page two listed questions 11 to 23, and page three listed questions 24 to 31. Below I reproduce, courtesy of the National Archives of Australia website, page two of Mrs King’s report form, which shows questions 11 to 23.

In both of the North West Cape incident report forms, page one listed questions to number 10; page two listed questions 11 to 25; and page three questions 26 to 31. Below I reproduce, courtesy of Sydney based researcher Bill Chalker, page two of one of the North West Cape witness’ report form showing it lists questions 11 to 25. The second witness’ form is identical in format.

It appears to me, that the form which was used to record the North West Cape incident details, did not come from RAAF Base Pearce.

The question in my mind, is why the form used for the North West Cape incident did not come from RAAF Pearce? I welcome your thoughts on this matter.
UFO updates

Related External Links

Incoming search terms:

Be Sociable, Share!

Time check for the North West Cape incident

Written by Seraphin. Posted in UFO's in the news

Hi all,

In a previous post (click here) I presented the original data on the unusual UAP incident, which took place on the U.S. Navy base at North West Cape, near Exmouth, Western Australia, on 25 October 1973.

One part of the data was the time of the two observations by the U.S. Navy personnel. They gave the time of the incident as commencing at approximately 1920hrs and 1915hrs, respectively. One of the witnesses stated that he was “looking in the direction of the setting Sun” at the time of his observation. By the term “setting Sun” I take this to mean that the Sun was close to, but above, the horizon. If the witness meant to indicate that the Sun had already set, I would have expected his wording to be “in the direction where the Sun had (already) set.”

In my post I noted that there was a problem with this timing, as an electronic Internet based star chart program showed that the Sun had set before (1915-1920)hrs. I subsequently wondered if the star chart program was in error.

However, some research I conducted today, reveals that the times given by at least one of the witnesses, possibly both the witnesses, do indeed appear incorrect!

The West Australian:

I visited the South Australian State Library and looked at copies of “The West Australian” newspaper for Thursday 25 October 1973. The paper records the time of sunset that night – as 1836hrs. Therefore there is a discrepancy in at least one of the elements presented by at least one of the two U.S. Navy personnel.

If the Sun set at 1836hrs that night, as both the newspaper and the Internet star chart suggests, then the one U.S. Navy individual could not have been looking at the “setting Sun” at 1920hrs.

This anomaly raises a number of issues, which cannot be resolved with the data to hand. It also raises a number of other questions in my mind, including whether any of the other points of data might be incorrect?

North West Cape and ASIO:

While at the State Library I checked issues of The West Australian dated between 24 October and 1 November 1973, to see if there were any UAP reported for that time frame. I failed to locate any, but I did find the following article, which reveals the then name of the Base commander for North West Cape. It may be possible to locate this individual and ask for any of their recollections of the incident.

The article was found on page 7 of the 27 October 1973 issue.

“US Navy: No inquiry on Latter.

The Commanding Officer of the US Navy Base at Exmouth yesterday denied a claim that the Navy had asked the Australian Security and Intelligence Organisation for information about a WA trade union official.

Captain R Cunningham said there was no truth in the statement made on Thursday by Mr W S Latter, a vice-president of the WA Trades and Labour Council.

Mr Latter said he had learnt during a visit to Exmouth earlier this month that the US Navy had asked ASIO about his background.

He is a former member of the Communist Party.

(Security and the right of entry to the Exmouth Base are covered by the Australian Defence Special Undertakings Act. Australians must have a permit issued by Federal Authorities must have a permit issued by Federal Authorities before they can enter the base. Permits are issued in consultation with the Defence Department in Canberra.)

In conclusion:

I am surprised that no one since 1975 (when documents on the case emerged) has noted the timing anomaly mentioned in this blog post.

Assistance would be appreciated from blog readers in attempting to resolve this anomaly.
UFO updates

Related External Links

Be Sociable, Share!